SNYDER’S CHEDDAR PRETZELS

24 Aug

UntitledSnyder’s is just about your industry standard in pretzels.  Everyone loves them and I see them everywhere.

Salty.  Snackable.  Nice and simple.

They have all these different flavored pretz too that I normally like.

Normally as in…I don’t like this one.  You would think I would but these have a light cheddar dusting that is so mild that its more annoying than flavorful.  The added flavor is so barely there…ugh…I give up on these already.

JACK IN THE BOX PANKO ONION RINGS

23 Aug

UntitledI am so damn late to the posting this.  I don’t know what happened.  I guess I lost the photo or got drunk.  It could happen.

Anyway these Panko (panko is a Japanese breadcrumb that makes things crunchier than normal breadcrumbs) Onion Rings are the BOMB. They may be my favorite thing Jack makes nowadays.  They are so thick and crunchy/crispy.   Sooooooo good.  If you love onion rings, these are your new mistress.

ARBY’S MEATBALL SAMMICH

22 Aug

Arby's Meatball SubYeah.  I said sammich.  I said meatball sammich and Arby’s in the same sentence.

It’s a happening.   You know Arby’s has the meats..and now that includes balls.

And you know what?  It’s a pretty damn good sammich.  I was surprised.  It is HUGE and comes on a tender and soft bun that just soaks up that sauce. That sauce isn’t overly seasoned or anything, just a nice tomato-y sauce covered in some provolone cheese on top of four big-boy meatballs.   This thing fills you up with the quickness.   I am not sure who Arby’s is going after with this sammich, but if I was SUBWAY, I would be worried.  It destroys Subway’s meatball sammich.  Like, for real.

HI-C ECTO COOLER RETURNS!!

19 Aug

UntitledWow….twice in one week an infamous pop-culture food item returns to the shelves.

Oh HI-C….and your ECTO – COOLER.   Nostalgia is a wonderful drug.   This product was out in the late 80’s and lasted until 2001 and was discontinued.   Fans have been raging against the machine for its return..but without any tie to a Ghostbusters product….Hi-C didn’t see the point.   Bad move, that.

Flash forward to the news of a NEW Ghostbusters movie…and Hi-C got smart and announced they would reissue ECTO-COOLER!!!!!!   That time is now.

….AND…..it’s just like I remember. It’s citrus-y sweet and such a neon green I feel like it could glow in the dark.  It’s a perfect step back in time to when Ghostbusting was easier and Bobby Brown was a mainstay on the radio.

And bonus….that neon-y, orange-tangerine, super drink makes a perfect mixer for adult beverages. Just saying…last night the JFC crew got SLIMED on this stuff!!!

 

 

CRYSTAL PEPSI RETURNS!!!

18 Aug

UntitledThe much ballyhooed return of CRYSTAL PEPSI.   I was kinda excited about the return…not because I was a fan or I liked the soda.  I just love the move by Pepsi.  It’s gutsy and bold.  It’s a product that got made fun of for YEARS after it’s disappointing debut all those years ago.  Despite all that there are legions of fans that loved it and Pepsi is cool as hell for bringing it back for the fans.

I have said FOREVER that Coke should bring back NEW COKE because it’s in our pop culture and would be an instant hit and bold marketing move.   But I digress….

The Crystal Pepsi looks and tastes just like I remember it.   To me it was kinda like Pepsi but kinda citrus Sprite-like to me as well.  It was a unique flavor that I wasn’t nuts about but I was impressed and still respect the move by gang at Pepsi.  I hope this time around it does well for them.

Lay’s Passport Flavor Chips

17 Aug

Untitled

So Lay’s is back at it again coming up with a bevy of new chips with flavors from around the world….culture diversity and all that…now in chip form.   So let’s get at them–

GREEK TZATZIKI – blue bag – These “wavy-lay” version was the first I tried and they aren’t bad.  I sort of expected a sour-cream-and-onion flavor and while it wasn’t that…..it was very mild and unassuming.  Very lite on seasoning.

CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN – red bag – okay these got seasoning on them for days.  Wow.  Lots of mixed flavors hitting my taste buds.   I think I taste like a chicken flavor in there too.  Odd and kooky.  Not my fave. Very strong.

BRAZILIAN PICANHA – green bag – These are “steak and chimichurri sauce” flavor. I taste no steak.  These taste like pico flavor…..or maybe cilantro….yeah…that’s it. Cilantro chips here.  These would be awesome as a kettle chip so you could dip them in salsa.

INDIAN TIKKA MASALA – orange bag- These “kettle” chips have the best crunch and quite a strong aroma and flavor.   They are heavy on the seasoning and aren’t great…which is weird because I like Tikka Masala, so I figured the chip would get a passing grade.

WINNER?……fellowship.   I bought these all at once and have several JFC folks sit and try them all at the same time.   We joked, we laughed, we argued which one was best…and that was the extent of the enjoyment.  Nobody admitted publically that they would buy any of these.

ZAPP’S – VOODOO HEAT CHIPS

12 Aug

UntitledJust the design of this bag alone was enough to make me buy it.   It just looks kooky and cool.  The chips inside are exactly like that…kooky and cool.  They have a sweet-heat to them that are addictive and that mix of flavors and the texture of those chips are soooo good.  I got them at Potbelly’s but I hope I can find them in full-size bags in my local stores.   Definitely a must buy!!!!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 438 other followers